Monday, July 27, 2009

Picture Perfect

As you may know, Daniel, Zachariah and I went to North Carolina last week. We spent two days with my grandmother, and 6 days at a retreat center. Daniel was the speaker for this youth camp and we had an absolute blast!

The weather... oh the weather. The highest it got all week was about 75 degrees. In the evenings it got down to the 50's and we were wearing jackets. Who would have thought I would be wearing a jacket in the middle of July???

So yeah. We loved it. We didn't want to come home to this awful heat. It is 92 degrees today, but it feels like 99. (thank you, Oh the joys of living in the hottest state there is. Ugh.

Okay. I will temporarily pull myself out of my seasonal depression for the remainder of the post.

You are welcome.

If you have ever tried to take a picture with a toddler, you may be able to empathize with me a little bit here.

Right behind the retreat center there was a small creek. It was beautiful. So I decided this would be a good time to grab a quick picture or two of me and Zachariah. (We are long overdue for an updated picture)

It started out as well as could be expected. We start with the usual routine of taking a picture with a squirmy toddler. I picked him up and I either point to something near Daniel, or Daniel does something silly to get him to look at the camera and smile.

Usually it works.

But 10 seconds into this he decided he would rather play with his doggie friend by the water.

Thus begins the squirming.

Let me just tell you, it is very difficult to hold onto a 30 pound toddler when he has his mind set on getting down.

So the rest of our pictures were... well, not anything to write home about.

Yeah. I think you get the idea.

The picture taking stopped there.

What, Zachariah? You want a picture with Daddy?

Of course you do.


On any other occasion I would be VERY bitter about that. But we got some decent pictures later on in the day. I will post those later. Along with the hundreds of other pictures I took from the trip. :)

Ta ta for now.


jamie b said...

lol! those pictures are PRICELESS! I'm glad you got to have a get away and enjoy the mountains. I am jealous!

Anonymous said...

Your face was cracking me up!!! So funny and Daniel's face looks so smug, like hahaha ha! :)
Love, mom

Anonymous said...

This post/pictures has made my day. I am still cracking up at your face!!!

Will you be able to share these posts with him when he is a teenager or adult? I hope so because he needs to see how funny his mom and dad are.


Raine said...

The third picture is priceless!

tammi nowack photography said...

Hi, I'm Tammi, and I'm your friend who doesn't comment anymore.
I'm coming out of lurkdom to say that those last 2 pics of you and Z made me literally LOL.


Wren said...

lol I know the feeling. I have pretty much given up on taking pictures with Chloe :)