Wednesday, February 21, 2007

Chocolate Milk...

is my new best friend

Monday, February 12, 2007

7 weeks 3 days

Wow time is creeping on by in the land of the pregnant. It seems like I have been "with child" for about 3 months now, and its only been a little over 7 weeks. Its this dad gum morning sickness. If I weren't puking constantly I think this whole process would go by a little quicker. And just in case anyone was wondering.... In the past 2 1/2 weeks I have only been one day without throwing up. Yeah. That's right. I am a pukaholic.

Tuesday, February 06, 2007

Round 2

This is going to be a short blog... well because I still feel barfy. But I just wanted to inform everyone that I am pregnant again. (yay!) Went to the Dr. today and everything looks great. The baby is the right size, the heart rate is great... so the Dr. said there is nothing to worry about. (that of course is silly, cause well, I am gonna be worrying regardless) The due date is September 28... and I am 6 weeks and 4 days pregnant. :)

I dont know if I left anything out, but thats it!

Oh yeah, we WILL be finding out the gender of our baby and we will share names eventually. :)

Saturday, February 03, 2007


For those of you who dont know, my husband is the greatest. No, really. He is perfect. He does the dishes, laundry, cleans the house, goes grocery shopping, manges our money, takes care of me when I am sick, and spoils me to no end. The list could go on, but I dont have all day here. Basically, he makes me really, really happy. Anyway, along with all of those wonderful things, Daniel writes poetry. Now, I am not a poet. I dont really appriciate poetry, so all is lost on me. But he wrote me this poem the other day, and I thought I would share it with you.

For those of you who appriciate or know anything about poems, its called a Cinquain poem.

My light
Without my wife
Had might as well be night.
No doubt every day would be rife
With strife.

My Love
Can't be better—
She's the answer in thereof
To poverty... If the debtor
Met her.

My song
Is quite succinct.
Would it somehow be wrong,
Or would it make my point distinct
If winked?

My joy
Is not in deeds.
My services, employ
To meet with the greatest of speeds
Your needs.


I have been sick for the past 5 or 6 days. (i have lost count) I have been vomiting like no other, so therefore my new best friend has been my toilet. I am so freakin tired of toilets. I am tired of looking at a toilet. I am tired of smelling the "toilet smell", I am sick of it. The fact that my head has been hung over an object that holds my urine and my crap, disgusts me. NOT to mention the fact that I haven't cleaned my toilets in... well its been a little too long, so I am staring at a gross looking toilet. In between my puking, I grabbed the toilet scrubber brushy thing and went at it. But there is only so much a puking person can do. So I really didn't improve it all that much.

Alright, that's it for now. I will post more late, I promise. I have just been getting some vibes from CERTAIN people to update. Sheesh. No sympathy for the sick and dying.